Privacy policy


Privacy policy


(i) Upload of content / release of liability

During the registration process the student / guest has the opportunity to create a publicly accessible service or search profile (see ((ii) Publicly accessible data). During this process the student / guest can upload content (particularly but not exclusively pictures) to the server of the LanguageBookings.com and/or on the server of the service provider of the LanguageBookings.com. The user is soley responsible for offers and content, such as images, that he uploads on the website or otherwise makes publicly available or distributes.
The student / guest guarantees to be in the possession of the property rights which are necessary for the publication of the uploaded content. The student / guest further guarantees not to violate any law or rights of third parties. The guest releases the LanguageBookings.com and its employees from all claims any third parties might raise, particularly from the related legal costs, including court and attorney fees. 

(ii) Right of use

By submitting content (text and images), the user grants LanguageBookings.com the following non-exclusive, transferable, temporally and spatially unlimited rights (including the right to grant sub-licenses) to the posted content, for the purpose of the offering LanguageBookings.com services:
(a) the archival and database rights, i.e. the right to archive the content in any form, and in particular to digitize it for database entry and save it on all known storage media and on any medium, and to connect it other work or work parts;
(b) the reproduction and distribution rights and the right to public playing, i.e. the right to store the content as desired, to copy and to make it available or disseminate it in full or in part in electronic or other media (such as Internet, newspapers, magazines);
(c) the legal process, i.e. the right to edit the content as desired, to change and in particular to reduce, to complement and link with other websites, and also prepare for use on mobile devices.

(iii) Publicly accessible data

In order to mediate bookings through its website the LanguageBookings.com requires personal and/or business data from student / guest and service providers, which will be accessible to all users of LanguageBookings.com. During the registration process the LanguageBookings.com informs student / guest and service providers that the information provided by them will be made accessible to all users of the LanguageBookings.com website.
The LanguageBookings.com can pass on to other registered student / guest or service providers publicly accessible data (e.g. student / guest and service provider profiles). Furthermore, visitors of the Languagebookings.com website can pass on the information contained in publicly accessible guest and service provider profiles via e-mail.

(iv) Data for booking mediation

Beyond publicly accessible data the LanguageBookings.com requires additional data from student / guest and service providers during the registration process, which are necessary for booking mediation. This data should contain a full name, street address, e-mail address, phone number etc. During the registration process the LanguageBookings.com informs service providers and student / guest that this data will be passed on to the other contracting party in the case of a successful booking mediation.
According to the terms of use, if the service providers foresee the transmission of the guest's credit card details, the LanguageBookings.com will transfer this data to the service provider. The service provider can charge the guest's credit card with an amount determined by the terms of use in the case of a no show (student / guest does not arrive). This cost is usually the cost of one night's stay / 1 week of language course. The LanguageBookings.com passes credit card data on to only authorized VISA and MASTERCARD partners. The LanguageBookings.com is not responsible for the legitimate use of the credit card data by the service provider.

(v) Reliability of the transmitted data

The student / guest assures that all information transmitted to the LanguageBookings.com is correct. This applies particularly to the uploaded content and photographs. The student / guest confirms that these photographs give a realistic impression of the uploaded search and service profile. This means, particularly but not exclusively, that a realistic appearance of the contracting persons is clearly discernible in the photographs. Any violation of this rule will cause the prompt deletion of the respective profile, and the immediate termination of the contract with the student / guest by LanguageBookings.com.

(vi) Translation of data

The LanguageBookings.com reserves the right to translate any collected data (interests of guests and service providers, service scope, etc.) into the languages in which LanguageBookings.com is available.

(vii) Usage of contact data by the LanguageBookings.com

The data collected during the registration process, particularly the e-mail addresses will be used by the LanguageBookings.com to inform service providers and student / guest about company news and to deliver information services (e.g. search agents). We also use your details to operate LanguageBookings.com and, occasionally, to inform you of new features, services and products from LanguageBookings.com. On occasions, we may supply statistics about our customers to third parties such as service providers or other agents. These statistics never contain personally identifying information and your security is of vital importance. If you do not wish to be part of this mailing list, please email info@languagebookings.com and we will remove your details in compliance with data protection law.

(viii) Data protection

The LanguageBookings.com uses the collected data only for the purposes mentioned in the terms of use. LanguageBookings.com maintains a high ethical standards and respects your privacy. LanguageBookings.com will not loan, rent or sell to any third parties any personal details that have been passed on to us without explicit prior permission. 
We would like to emphases that in accordance with European personal data protection laws, strict security procedures are observed at LanguageBookings.com to prevent personal data misuse and unauthorized access and please see our data protection policy below. If your personal data is incorrect, we will change it upon your request. You can also ask LanguageBookings.com to remove your personal data from its database by sending us an email to the email address below. 

(ix) Visitor's registration

Visitor's registration, log in and use of "cookies" and web beacons: For (improvement of) our service and product, we use (temporary and persistent) cookies, authorised third parties cookies, web beacons and/or other technologies to collect non-personally identifiable data such as IP address, browser type and Internet Service Provider (ISP) and (for users of our service through a mobile device) Unique Device Identifier, Operating System and Latitude/Longitude (the "Non-PII"). This non-personally identifiable data helps us to track browsing behaviour, to create specific or tailor-made offers or advertisements, and to monitor and record the visits and use of our website(s).

In order to understand how people use our website and for marketing analysis and quality improvement purposes, we collect, record, process and use on an anonymous basis various data and information, such as the total amount of transactions, viewed web pages, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp information and details like the number and location of (mouse) clicks on a given page, mouse movements, scrolling activity and the (search) words you use and the text you type while being on and using our website (the "Data").

Furthermore, we will use your Non-PII for behavioural targeting. We will also maintain a record of your Non-PII for the purposes of potential legal investigations involving fraud, misuse and criminal investigation.

Please note that from time to time, we may use third party service providers for marketing analysis and quality improvement purposes (the "Service Providers"). We may also use Service Providers to track detailed visitor activity on specific pages. These Service Providers collect, use, monitor and report on the Data and other information and statistics, and they analyze online activities on our website. The information about your use of our website (including the Data, your Non-PII) may be transmitted to and stored on the servers of the Service Providers. Furthermore, the Service Providers may also transfer the collected information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on the Service Provider's behalf.

When visiting and using our website, we do not share any personal information about our customers with our Service Providers and the Service Providers will not collect any personally identifiable information ("PII"). PII does not include your IP address, browser type, Internet Service Provider , Unique Device Identifier, Operating System and Latitude/Longitude. We may share and disclose your personal details and information to a governmental or investigative authority if required by law (or any regulation having the force of law), legal process, criminal investigation, court order or subpoena.

(x) About cookies and web beacons 

Cookies are text files stored at your computer, either temporary or persistent on your hard drive. Cookies are used for authenticating, session tracking (state maintenance) and maintaining specific information about the use and users of our website, such as site preferences or the contents of their electronic shopping carts. Cookie files may also be placed at your computer by our trusted third-party advertising companies for the purposes as set out in this paragraph. The data collected by these cookies are completely anonymous. If you prefer, you can delete all cookies that are already on your computer's hard drive by searching for files with "cookie" in it and delete it and for the future, you can edit your browser options such that (future) cookies are blocked; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. For more information about (the use and decline of) cookies, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

Web beacon consists of a small string of software code that represents a graphic image request on a Web page or email. There may or may not be a visible graphic image associated with the web beacon and often the image is designed to blend into the background of a Web page or email. Web beacons can be used for many purposes - including site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, advertising auditing and reporting, and personalization. Web beacons used by LanguageBookings.com collect only anonymous data.

Data protection policy:


LanguageBookings.com is fully committed to compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1988 as amended by the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.
LanguageBookings.com will therefore follow procedures which aim to ensure that all employees, contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other persons who have access to any personal data held by or on behalf of the LanguageBookings.com, are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the Data Protection Act 1988 as amended.


Facebook


Our website uses the sign-up and log-in function and social plug-ins of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Face Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. If you have your normal place of residence in the European Union, the Facebook services are offered to you by Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2 Ireland. The social plug-ins are discernible by the Facebook logos (white “f” on blue background or the characteristic Facebook thumb) or marked by the addition “Facebook Social Plug-In”; all Facebook plug-ins can be viewed here. The sign-up and/or log-in of Facebook is also easy to recognize by the characteristic white script on a blue background.

(i) Social Plug-ins


When you call up a website of ours on which a social plug-in (like button) is implemented, your browser will then establish a direct link to Facebook and will then transmit the following data to Facebook directly:
  • date and time of your visit,
  • the Internet address/URL of the site that you are currently visiting,
  • your IP address,
  • your browser,
  • your operating system,
  • your user code if you are a registered user of Facebook and if applicable your surname and first name and
  • if you click on the plug-in, of course the information that you have used this specific plug-in.
Facebook saves these data for a period of 90 days. Facebook then removes the name and all other personal information from the data; a pseudonymized usage profile remains.
We explicitly make reference to the fact that we ourselves do not have any influence on the scope of the data which Facebook collects with the help of the plug-in and that with regard to data protection we have to rely on the data usage guideline of Facebook, on which our aforementioned information is based. Please inform yourself further on Facebook specifically about the purpose and scope of the data collection and your rights in this regard and the setting options to protect your privacy using the data usage guidelines.
However, it is of course possible to prevent the placing of cookies by settings in your browser. In addition, it is also possible to block the social plug-ins of Facebook with add-ons for your browser. For instance with the “Facebook Blocker”

(ii) Sign up, login

We also offer you the option of registering with us using the Facebook sign-up or registering via the log-in. If you would like to register or log in with us using the Facebook sign-up and/or log-in, you then permit us to:
Access your general details such as your name, profile image, gender, the user ID, your friend lists and all other data that you have made public in your profile.
Send you e-mails.
Post status reports on your behalf.
Also to access your data when you are not currently using the application.
Access your other profile information such as “About me”, your date of birth, your home town and your current place of residence.

Protect and safeguard your online privacy


Please note that, in accordance with European personal data protection laws, strict security procedures are observed within LanguegeBookings.com to prevent personal data misuse and unauthorised access.

LanguageBookings.com uses trusted and recognised advertising online marketing and analytics companies committed to building consumer awareness and establishing responsible business and data management practices and standards. Most of these companies are a member of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI"). The NAI members participate fully in the NAI Principles and offer a general opt-out function of the behavioural advertising. Please visit www.networkadvertising.org to identify the NAI members that have placed an advertising cookie file on your computer. To opt out of an NAI member's behavioural advertising programme, simply check the box that corresponds to the company from which you wish to opt out.

Please note that opting out of a network does not mean you will no longer receive or be subject to online advertising or marketing analysis. It does mean that the network from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns.

Severability


If one or more provisions of this agreement should be or become invalid or un- enforceable, the balance of the agreement shall remain unaffected, thereby remaining in full force and effect. In this event, the parties shall substitute the invalid or unenforceable provision with a valid one which as closely as possible achieves the economic purpose of the invalid or unenforceable provision.


Statement of policy


In order to operate efficiently, LanguageBookings.com has to collect and use information about people with whom it works. These may include members of the public, current, past and prospective employees, clients and customers, and suppliers. In addition it may be required by law to collect and use information in order to comply with their booking service requirements. This personal information must be handled and dealt with properly, however it is collected, recorded and used, and whether it be on paper, in computer records or recorded by any other means, and there are safeguards within the Act to ensure this.
LanguageBookings.com regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to its successful operations and to maintaining confidence between LanguageBookings.com and those with whom it carries on business.
LanguageBookings.com will ensure that it treats personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end LanguageBookings.com fully endorses and adheres to the principles of Data Protection as set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 as amended.


Any questions, please contact LanguageBookings.com, address: 88 Ivy Exchange, Parnell Street, Dublin 1, Ireland. info@languagebookings.com





Contact Details

Irish Phone number:
+353 (0)1 443 4037
Spanish Phone number:
+34 933 15 56 20
Skype: Skype Me™!languagebookings.com
Email:
info@languagebookings.com
Address:
Language Bookings LTD.
Suit 332
The Capel Building
Mary's Abbey
Dublin 7, Ireland

Why use languagebookings ?


No booking fees
We do not charge students any booking fees for courses, accommodation or other services.
Low prices
You never pay more than you would pay by booking directly with the foreign language school abroad.
Organised information
You will find all course details, photos and reviews by many students to help you choose the perfect course for you.
Easy online booking
You can book all services easily and quickly from the comfort of your home — without any expensive phone calls or hassle.
Perfect security
We work with Paypal to guarantee your personal information and credit card details are always safe and secure with us.
Quality control
All the language schools we offer they have years of experience, so you can choose from the very best courses available.